Lock Gates and Paddle Gear

Carreghofa

To east of Bridge 95 over canal.

History
Built 1794-7, engineered by John and Thomas Dadford of Cardiff and Newport, at northern termination of Montgomeryshire Canal linking to Ellesmere Canal, Llanymynech branch. Modified before 1831 with new paddle gear etc designed by George Buck, engineer, and cast by Coalbrookdale Iron Company.

Exterior
Curved, splayed east entry from Ellesmere Canal with feeder entry to north. Massive stonework quaysides with ironwork fenders, curved insets for former ironwork gates. Adjoining the single (replacement) lock gate is a good example of Buck's patented paddle-gear set into a stonework surround. Pyramidal flanged ironwork frame with arched braces and rear brackets for winding handle etc. Toothed drivewheel with V-shaped pivoting arm linked to sluices in lock floor. Stonework quaysides to lock chamber with double (replacement) gates closing west end; ironwork vertical sluices to timber gates. Stonework revetments at west end with brickwork facings, recessed stone stairs on north side descend to sinuous masonry catwalk below embankment. Small rubble-faced dock curves to west to rejoin canal-line above Bridge 95; arched brick culvert adjoins steps down and old ironwalk bollard on north side.

Group value with other canal structures in an exceptional location at Carreghofa Locks.