Three-Arch Aqueduct over Vyrnwy Flood Plain (Southern Arches) New Bridge Vyrnwy

Carreghofa

Sited between B4398 road at Williams Bridge and the River Vyrnwy.

Water Supply and Drainage

History
Constructed originally 1794-6 by John and Thomas Dadford, engineers of Cardiff and Newport, for the Montgomeryshire Canal Company but much repaired and totally refaced in blue brick in 1890 (stone date plaque set over the western face of the centre arch) by the Shropshire Union Railway and Canal Company.

Exterior
Central core or red brick arches, blue brick facings with brick band above the arches, chamfered stone cappings. Three elliptical arches with central raking buttresses and sweeping abutments with stone pyramidal caps. Above each arch a pair of floreated terminals to tie-rods.

Reason for designation
Included for group value as an integral structure on the Montgomeryshire Canal adjacent to the Vyrnwy Aqueduct. It also demonstrates the structural development of canal engineering.