Garth Cottage

Carreghofa

Location
Situated amongst a scattered group of labourers' houses and cottages on the lower slopes of Llanymynech Hill. C18 and C19, formerly three separate dwellings.

Exterior
Left hand block: late C19, rubble stone with yellow brick front, slate roof, yellow brick end stack, four panelled door with over-light. Ground floor wide cross window with small panes and single opening light; first floor two small-pane casements with beaded mullion frames. Centre block: late C18, rubble stone, slate roof. Heavy battened plank door with strap hinges set on gudgeon pins, under stone arch head. Left hand ground floor casement window also under stone arch head. Two small casements under eaves with replacement large panes. Left hand room has large open fireplace with rough chamfered lintel, large exposed beams with small chamfer and exposed joists. Right hand block: C19, probably former older outhouse rebuilt as dwelling. Stone rubble base, walls raised in yellow brick. Ground floor, large modern window inserted in former doorway. First floor, small-pane metal casements in chamfered wood frames.

Picturesque grouping with historic interest relating to quarry working or other local industries.