Ty-Gwyn

Carreghofa

Pen-y-Foel

Hillside setting on the lower slopes of Llanymynech Hill.

Mid C18

Exterior
Random stone rubble on plinth with some roughly dressed quoins, slate roof with raised gable ends. Two storeys and attic, projecting stone stack to left gable with brick upper, flush stack with brick upper to right gable. Three window range, all modern casements; ground floor, three-light under flat brick heads with raised arch in centre; first floor, brick cambered heads; three slate hung roof dormers. Central front door set at plinth level above three curved stone steps; part glazed, plank door under flat cement canopy on wooden carved brackets. Rear elevation has tall, thin two-storey stair light, also plank door set under pitched slate canopy on carved brackets. Early sash window to right with thick glazing bars. To the right of the main house is a small two-storey rubble block with slate roof and brick gable stack. Rebuilt and rendered front wall with modern glazing and plank door - possibly older cottage survival or possibly early C19 wash-house and bakehouse with servants accommodation above.

Interior
Survives relatively unaltered. Large staircase hall, parlour and kitchen, all with exposed beams and joists, large open fireplace in kitchen with stop-chamfered timber lintel, also section of re-set C17 square panelling with carved frieze.

Reason for designation
Good quality period farmhouse forming an attractive group with its associated outbuildings; visually important for its setting in the landscape.