Carreghofa Aqueduct parallel to the Public Road 700m West of Llanymynech

Carreghofa

Wern

Location
Half-a-mile west of Llanymynech midway between canal bridges 94 (Wern Bridge) and 93 (Walls Bridge); lies parallel to B4398.

Water Supply and Drainage

History
Aqueduct inserted between 1866 and 1870 into the Llanymynech branch of the Ellesmere Canal (opened 1797) when the long cutting for the Potteries, Shrewsbury North Wales Railway was constructed.

Exterior
The canal is carried in a riveted metal-plated trough with canted sides supported by timber-capped longitudinal girders with triangular braces. Beneath are trabeated cast-iron supports running down the centre of the former double trackway; single and paired uprights with cross-brackets and flanged bases bolted to masonry piers. Splayed bull-faced masonry abutment with ramped outer wall with stone cappings. Vertical joint divides aqueduct from brickwork of abutting road bridge. To the north are the remains of the canal approaches to a temporary aqueduct dismantled after the construction works.

Reason for designation
An exceptional, small-scale example of ironwork canal trough. S Hughes, Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal, RCAHM (Wales) 1988, 157