Capel Brynseion

Cenarth

Pontseli

Situated some 400m E of Pont Treseli, up minor road.

History
This religious cause began at Cilfod Farm about 1804 as a Sunday School, preaching began there in 1810.

Exterior
1831 Independent Chapel, altered 1870. Rubble stone with slate eaves roof and crested ridge tiles. Bracketed eaves. Lateral facade of two large centre sashes with arched heads and plaque between 'Brynsion Adeladwyd 1831 Atgyweirwyd 1870', two broad camber headed doorways and two 6-pane outer gallery lights with cambered heads. Slate sills and cut stone voussoirs. Doors are 6-panel with matching 3-panel fixed side pieces. S end lean-to. N end 6-pane and 12-pane windows. One rear centre 12-pane window and two outer 6-pane gallery lights.

Interior
Three-sided gallery on four marbled columns, panelled timber gallery front. Raking box pews. Later C19 balustraded pulpit with curved front and steps up each side.