The Old Brewhouse

Cenarth

NE
Situated in the yard of the Three Horseshoes Inn.

History
Before 1760 Mrs Powell, the sister of the Rev Daniel Rowlands of Llangeitho kept an inn 'near the church' at Cenarth, her husband was a blacksmith. In the early C19 the Three Horseshoes was rebuilt as a coaching inn by the Thomas family, innkeepers and blacksmiths, and a smithy stood nearby. The roof was covered in corrugated iron until the restoration.

Exterior
C18 cottage, possibly formerly an inn, later used as a brewhouse for the Three Horseshoes Inn, restored as an annexe to the inn 1992. Whitewashed rubble stone with long-straw thatched roof and whitewashed stone end stacks, larger to N. Two small front windows and centre stable door, all with timber lintels. Lean-to on N end. Broad rear wall opening with C20 double doors. Interior has preserved gorse underthatch, smoke-blackened, and three collar trusses with pegged joints. A N end, large chamfered timber lintel to broad fireplace with later inserted iron vat in brick base and bread oven. At S end a small fireplace.

Group value with the Three Horseshoes Inn.