Yet Farmhouse

Cenarth

Location
Situated just SE of Cenarth, at junction of main road and lane to Penrherber. Prominent site on main road out of village.

Exterior
Earlier C19 farmhouse, remodelled in late C19, grey coursed stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey three-window front with bracketed eaves, four-pane horned sashes and C20 half-glazed centre door. Cambered heads with stone voussoirs and slate sills. NE rear swing with large stone stack, rear SE is outshut. N front of wing has original hornless 12-pane sash each floor with cambered heads, stone voussoirs and keystones. Eaves detail and front windows suggest later C19 alterations, but sashes on N wing and big E end stack are earlier. An inscription recording extensions in 1835 was found during alterations. House was occupied by Evans family of Cenarth Mill in C19.