Main Farm Ranges at Gelligatti

Cenarth

Gelligatti

Location
Situated to NW of farmhouse at Gelligatti. A very large complex with the main part cross-plan towards the house, plus an attached L-plan range to W.

Later C19 estate farm, built for the Cawdor estate and incorporating some older structures.

Exterior
Rubble stone with sandstone voussoirs to the openings and slate roofs. The main part comprises a very large cow-house running N-S with three tall stepped arched windows in the S gable and small single storey hipped dairy and workshop at outer SW and SE angles. At S end a two-storey cross-range, hipped to E and W, appears to be older and partly remodelled. Beyond, to N, a further two-storey granary range runs N, hipped at N end, this had a grain loft on the first floor, seed-bins on ground floor and goose-pens under the N end floor. From the E end of the cross-range runs a range of pig-sties. From the W end, an L-plan range of barn and cart-sheds encloses the S and W sides of a farm court. The main cow-house has a very steep roof with either big wish-bone trusses over low tie-beams. Windows and doors in sequence: WDWWDW on the W side. Cross range to W has S side cart-entry and loft door over. L-plan range has WD, later broad entry and DW on S front, then short lower section with door, before return range which had three wide-spaced cart-entries and three, closer-spaced, at upper end, all with sandstone voussoirs to cambered arches, except first which is altered with timber lintel. E side of main cow-house has broad altered entry, WWDW. E end of cross range has S front loft window over window and door. Pitsties beyond have timber lintels to entries, and an enclosing wall to yard runs S from SE angle of pitsties. To rear, outside stairs in E angle to N range, which has E side WDW below, DW and two vent loops above. N end has two low entries to goosepens and door above. 6 collar trusses to roof. W side has two similar vent loops over window and then broad door each floor. N side of L-plan range has gabled door with steps up. Added lean-to to left has shafts of former machinery, driven by water power, but wheel has gone. Roof is hipped at NW angle.

Reason for designation
Group value with house. One of the largest farm complexes in the area, of interest as an integrated Victorian farm. J W Poundley, County Surveyor of Mongomeryshire, author of a book on farm buildings was employed by Lord Cawdor elsewhere on the estate and may have been employed here.