NO 2, BODFOR STREET (E SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
2 Bodfor Street

Rhyl

On the corner with Wellington Road, immediately opposite the Midland Bank.

History
Bodfor Street was laid out c1850-2 and this building was one of the earliest on the street, shown on a map of 1852. It was probably built as a public house (‘spirit vaults’ in 1855, later known as The Albion), later the National Provincial Bank, and now building society offices.

Exterior
Rusticated stucco, and slate roof curved around angle, with end wall and axial stacks. Three storeys, 3-window range to Bodfor Street, with 2-window return to Wellington Road. Entrance across inset curved angle. Symmetrically designed commercial frontage (perhaps associated with the earlier bank) in which corner doorway is flanked by 3 closely spaced windows to either side, all with segmentally arched heads. Heavy brackets to original fascia, concealed by a superimposed modern one. Two further windows in Bodfor Street elevation, both originally sashes. Flat arched painted stone or windows above. These are 12-pane sashes and flank a central canted oriel, also with small-pane sashes. Similar windows to Wellington Street elevation, including a canted oriel to the right. Nine-pane sash windows in attic storey, with one blind window in Wellington Street elevation. Windows on both upper storeys are linked by continuous sill bands. Modillion eaves cornice.

Reason for designation
A well-detailed example of a mid C19 commercial building, which has group value with the Town Hall and Midland Bank on opposite corners of the crossroads.