Church House

Rhyl

Location
Set back from the road at the corner with Russell Road, in a walled precinct with the Church of the Holy Trinity, and the Church of Saint Thomas.

Built as the church hall in 1892, by a local architect, R Lloyd Williams.

Exterior
Rusticated rock-faced squared and randomly coursed stone. Slate roofs with red terracotta cresting. Single storeyed, comprising main range with shallow projecting gabled wing at SW end, and smaller porch and service blocks accommodated in angle of main range to E. Hipped porch against W wall, with paired foiled lancet windows over. Gabled porch added to SW, projecting from the gabled wing, and central 3-light Decorated window flanked by paired foiled lancets each side of main range. Paired trefoiled E window. Hipped roofed porch extension to SE, with gable over shouldered arched doorway. This is balanced to N by a small vestry extension.

Included for group value with the Church of the Holy Trinity and the Church of Saint Thomas.