NO 3 CLWYD STREET (W SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
3 Clwyd Street

Rhyl

On the corner of Clwyd Street and Russell Road.

History
Built between 1861 and 1871, originally probably as housing, now in commercial use as shop and office accommodation. Coursed and squared rubble, slate roof with end wall and axial stacks, set to either side of the ridge line.

Exterior
Three storeys, 5-window range to Clwyd Street, 4-window return to Russell Road. Main elevation to Clwyd Street has entrances in moulded architraves with entablature hoods carried on brackets. Doorways are flanked by 2-storey canted bay windows. These survive intact to Nos 3 and 4, with 2 and 4-pane sashes divided by fluted corner columns, panelled aprons and plain cornices. In No 2, the ground floor has been remodelled with the insertion of a shop front of c1950 wrapped around the bay window and continuing across Russell Road elevation, but the original detailing survives in the upper storeys. Four-pane sash windows over doorways, and to first floor of Russell Road elevation, and in the second storey, where they have plain stone lintels. Eaves overhang on moulded brackets.

Reason for designation
Typical example of later C19 urban building design in Rhyl, which forms part of an important part of buildings centred on the Church of the Holy Trinity and the Church of Saint Thomas.