Marine Villa

Rhyl

Towards the junction with Water Street.

History
Built as a private house and now used as offices. The Crescent Road area was laid out for development upon the enclosure of Rhyl Marsh between 1831-1836, and a map of 1842 shows the plots marked out but still unbuilt. Marine Villa is clearly shown on a map of 1852. The roof and chimneys may date from a later C19 remodelling.

Exterior
Lined-out render, hipped slate roof with terracotta ridge cresting. Two-storeyed, raised over a high basement. Paired gables to street frontage, with side entrance in small porch, up steps. Canted bay windows to basement and high ground floor, with 12-pane sashes in each face, divided by fluted columns. Dentilled cornices to bays. Twelve-pane sash windows above, in architraves with entablature hoods. Round-arched windows in gable apexes. Ornate fretted barge-boards to gables, and moulded brackets to eaves. Hipped roofed porch in SW elevation up steps with shaped cast-iron balusters to handrail. Two axial stacks, yellow brick with blue and red-brick dressings, and terracotta crown pots.

Reason for designation
A very good example of the type of private villa which was a feature of the early phases of Rhyl’s development as a resort, which has retained much of its original detail and character.