NO 15 CRESCENT ROAD (E SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
15 Crescent Road

Rhyl

Opposite the junction with Edward Henry Street and the Crescent Public House.

History
Crescent Road was laid out for development after the enclosure of Rhyl Marsh between 1831 and 1826. By 1842, the plots for building had all been marked out, but remained unbuilt. This pair of houses were built c1850. One at least was in use as a boarding house by 1874 (Worrall’s Directory).

Exterior
Render over brick with slate roof with end wall stacks. Three storeys over a basement, a 4-window range. Symmetrically planned with paired central entrances raised up steps over basement. Doors in pedimented architraves with fluted pilasters. Canted bay windows rise from the basement over two principal upper storeys to either side of the doorways, and are divided by fluted columns. Moulded cornices at each floor, and continuous sill band to first floor. Original fenestration largely survives in No 15, with 12 and 8-pane sashes in bay window, 12 and 9-pane sashes elsewhere. No 13 has 2-pane sash windows (replaced in upper storey), and has stressed rendered architraves and sill bands to windows, a decorative treatment which is probably late C19. Cast-iron spear-head railings to basement areas.

Reason for designation
Listed as a typical example of the housing type which characterised Rhyl’s rapid development from the 1850s, one of the few remaining examples to retain most of its original detail.