New Inn

Rhyl

South of the junction with Russell Road, opposite Saint Helen’s Place.

History
Built in 1935-7 to replace an earlier inn building, as part of a development that included the Regal Cinema, and designed by Colwyn Foulkes, architect. The Regal was demolished in 1962. Known as the Falcon for a time, the pub has reverted to its original name.

Exterior
Brown brick with rubbled brick dressings and hipped slate roof behind high blocking course. Two storeys, the building comprises a high 3-window pavilion block facing the street, with a narrower 4 window range wing to rear. Central entrance, recessed in concave archway with distinctive horizontally fluted moulding. Similar doorway in left-hand return, and relieving arch for possible further entrance in right-hand return, and relieving arch for possible further entrance in right-hand return, now a window. Flanking windows are round-arched small-paned metal sashes with radial glazing bars. Flat arched upper windows of similar design. Moulded plinth, scalloped concrete string course, and high parapet to eaves with ribbed decoration at angles, and raised panelwork. Rear wing is grey brick, with advanced lower storey in right-hand return, and wooden casement windows.

Listed as a good example of the work of the notable local architect, S Colwyn Foulkes.