NO 90 HIGH STREET (W SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
90 High Street

Rhyl

Near the corner with Kinmel Street, next to the Alexandra Public House.

Built as a pair of shops between 1861 and 1871.

Exterior
Three storeyed, 4-window range. Lined-out render, rusticated to ground floor, with concrete tiled roof and gable end stacks, truncated to right-hand gable. Two-storey shop front, the ground floor has paired central entrances recessed in splayed lobby, and 2-light shop windows, almost floor length with low stall-boards, and slim cast-iron mullions with decorated capitals dividing the windows, which are canted towards the entrances. Panelled pilasters to either side, and heavy ornate moulded brackets at each end of the fascia, which continues across left-hand doorway originally giving access to upper floors. First floor has unusual continuous display-window, a shallow canted bay with round arched narrow lights beneath moulded cornice. Fluted pilasters to either side. To the right of the shop front, is a round-arched doorway with fanlight in inset architrave with fluted columns. Above this is a canted oriel bay window with 2-pane sashes and moulded cornice following the line of the display-window cornice. Two-pane sashes in upper storey, in stressed architraves with keystones. Modillion eaves cornice.

A rare surviving example of a late C19 shop, which retains its richly detailed 2-storey front.