NO 14, PARADISE STREET (N SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
14 Paradise Street

Rhyl

Location
At the right-angled bend in Paradise Street, facing S down the street, adjoining the rear gate to the churchyard which surrounds the Church of the Holy Trinity and the Church of Saint Thomas.

History
Pair of cottages forming a right-angled group. The earlier building faces onto Paradise Street, which was extended with the addition of a further cottage facing E into the churchyard. No 14 (facing Paradise Street) is probably c1840-50; No 12 was probably added between 1861 and 1871.

Exterior
Roughly coursed and squared stone with slate roof. No 14 is 2 storeyed, a 3-window range with central gabled porch with steep 2-centred arched doorway, and 16-pane sash windows on each floor, with flat arched heads (central window over the doorway is blind). End wall stacks. No 12 is also 2 storeyed, a 4-window range with doorway in shallow gabled porch towards the left, flanked by canted bay windows. Upper windows are sashes with flat-arched heads, but 2 to the left are blind. Sixteen-pane sash windows in S gable return have wide splayed heads. End wall and axial stacks.

Reason for designation
An attractive pair of buildings which retain a vernacular scale and character and which form part of an important group of buildings around the Church of the Holy Trinity and the Church of Saint Thomas.