Pendyffryn

Rhyl

Location
At a bend in the road towards its junction with Madryn Avenue and Rhuddlan Road. Set back from the road in a walled garden.

A substantial house probably built c1850-60, and later subdivided.

Exterior
Lined-out render over brick and slate roofs with axial and end wall stacks. Two-storeyed, asymmetrical plan, with entrances now in side wall, but original entrance front facing the road. This is a 3-window range, with advanced gable to the left. Original doorway to the right of this gable, now replaced by a 12-pane sash window. Canted bay window divided by fluted columns to its right, and 2 12-pane sash windows above with continuous sill band. Advanced gable has similar full-height bay window with 12-pane sashes. Scalloped decorated to bargeboards of gable. Garden front has single window return to this gable, with canted bay window to ground floor, and 12-pane sash above. Advanced beyond this are paired gables similarly detailed, with conservatory projecting from ground floor.

Reason for designation
A good example of the type of private villa which was one of the characteristic elements of Rhyl’s development in the mid C19.