NO 40-42, QUEEN STREET (W SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
40-42 Queen Street

Rhyl

Part of a continuous terrace, close to the N corner with Sussex Street.

History
Built as a pair of houses c1850 as part of the early development of Rhyl as a new town, and adapted for use as shops in the latter C19 (c1870-80).

Exterior
Rendered, with applied decoration as quoins and architraves, and concrete tiled roof, with wall stacks. Three-storey, 4-window range. Each building has entrance to upstairs accommodation to the left, and shop front to the right. Entrance and shop front to Nos 40-42 renewed, but Nos 44-46 retains an original doorway, up steps and in moulded architrave and a late C19 shop front with deep central entrance lobby. Shop windows return to either side of the entrance and continues inside the building, enclosing display areas. High bracketed fascia. Twelve-pane sash windows to first floor, the right-hand windows canted oriel bays with fluted columns. Continues sill bands. Similar windows to upper storey, the 12-pane sashes replaced in original openings in Nos 40-42.

Reason for designation
The building is a good surviving example of the style characteristic of Rhyl’s urban development, and includes a good late C19 shop front and interior.