St Peter's Church

Aberdovey

Aberdyfi

Above Sea View Terrace, approximately 50m E of junction with New Street.

1832, chancel added later C19.

Exterior
Tower, nave, chancel in grey brown stone, dressings (especially to chancel in bathstone, slate roofs. West tower with stepped crenellations; stepped diagonal buttresses, lancets to bell stage, small trefoil windows to lower stage (small rose window to W), clock; S tower doorway. Four bays to nave, stepped buttresses, 2-light windows with wooden cusped tracery. Lower chancel with small S window, E window in Decorated Style. Vestries/organ chamber to N. Rear churchyard wall has arched entrance with stepped castellations over.

Interior
Entrance via tower S doorway; lobby with steps to L. Aisleless nave; rendered walls, coved and ribbed plaster ceiling. Exposed stone arch to chancel (brick walls, painted over), broad stone arch to organ chamber (N), hammer beam roof to chancel. Good glass (1872) to E window in memory of Maria Jane Pugh, of Craig-y-Don, Aberdyfi.

Included as example of Pre-Victorian Gothic Revival church on prominent site. Group value