The Court House

St. Asaph

Detached on the edge of the city before the road descends to the E.

Built 1853 as the County Court.

Exterior
Classical 1 storey 5-bay ashlar front with plinth and buff stone dressings including cornice and rusticated end pilasters with vermiculated ornament. Advanced central bay with cross gable given open pediment treatment to front carried on similar pilasters. This feature is repeated on end walls. Slate roof and stone chimney stacks; similar broad cross gable, with bull''s eye feature, of court room range rises behind over front roof; truncated stack to ridge. Royal coat of arms to centre, flanked by sedant lion and horse carried on bracketed ledge. Tripartite window below with arched headed lights with keystones, pilasters and bracketed cill; sash glazing without glazing bars. Similar to bipartite windows to either side and similarly detailed arched entrances to either ends, stable-type door inserted to left, ornately panelled door to right. Ashlar end walls, to left facing drive to hilltop, to right with adjoining modern extension to annedd. Bipartite sash to left hand rear gable. Higher 2-storey court room range extends to centre rear with end pilasters and bipartite arched headed sash windows with bracket cills to upper floor, no windows below.

Interior retains bracket cornice to double doors in Court Room.