NO 14A, WATER STREET (W SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
14A Water Street

Rhyl

On the S corner with Bideford Street.

History
Probably one of the earliest building to survive in this part of the town centre, and dating the first phase of Rhyl's development as a town, between c1836 and c1850. Originally built as a house, but converted to shops during the later C19 (c1870).

Exterior
Rendered, with slate roof, coped gables and end wall and axial stacks, 3 window range to Water Street, with 3 window lower wing to Bedford Street. Shop front advanced from ground floor, with the fascia carried onfluted cast iron columns either side of central paired doorways, supported canted oriel sash windows above the entrance. Shop windows form rectangular bays to either side of doorways, and the left hand window retain early C20 leaded upper lights. Smaller windows to right hand unit, which has corner entrance. 12-pane sash windows to either side of central oriel window above, in shaped plaster architraves. Corner entrance to right hand shop. Fascia articulated bu heavy fluted console brackets, continues across gable and rear wing on Bedford Street elevation, over a further shop front in similar style. 12-pane sash windows above, and blind central window.

Reason for designation
A rare example of an early C19 building from the earliest phase of Rhyl's urban development, which hasspecial charater from its later C19 use as a shop.