Ellis's Bar
42 Water Street

Rhyl

Towards the N of the street, immediately adjoining Nos 46-56.

History
Bar with accommodation above, probably built as a pair of houses. Water Street appears to have been continuously built-up by 1852, and it is likely that this building dates from the previous decade.

Exterior
Render with slate roofs with end wall stacks. Three storeys, 5-window range, unequally divided between the 2 original units (now amalgamated): No 42 has outer doorway to the left, and paired canted bay windows, linked on the remodelled ground floor (c1920) to form a longer canted bay divided by pilaster mullions, with curved glazing to central window and smoked glass. No 44 also has doorway to left, and inserted window to ground floor. Above the doorways, a 12-pane window in architrave with entablature hood to first floor, and similar window in stressed architrave with keystone on upper floor. The canted bays of No 42 rise the full height of the building, with 12 and 8-pane sash windows divided by fluted columns, with pilasters marking outer angles (rendered with decorated panels to first floor), continuous sill bands, and cornice over each floor, continuing as eaves cornice to second storey. No 44 has bay window of similar type as oriel in second storey only, and 12-pane sash window in plain architrave beneath it to first floor.

Reason for designation
An excellent, well-detailed example of the buildings which once typified Rhyl’s early development as a resort - a type now rarely surviving intact.