Trellech United
Monmouth
Whitebrook

Location
Situated at the side of the narrow country lane that runs through the village of Whitebrook; opposite to Manor Brook Cottage and about 50m east of the Church of the Holy Trinity.

Communications

History
Telephone box of G VI R, K6-type. Standard design of Giles Gilbert Scott, architect of London; design introduced by the GPO in 1936 but not erected in the remote rural areas such as this until after WWII.

Exterior
Square, red kiosk of cast-iron construction. Domed roof with 4 lunettes containing embossed George VI crowns over red lettered opals and ventilation slits. Raised surrounds with marginal bars to horizontal glazing; moulded plinth. Blank rear. Foundry plate not visible.

Reason for designation
Included for its contribution to this rural Conservation Area and for its group value with the nearby Church of Holy Trinity and The Swan.