Rhiannon House
54 Bush Street

Pembroke Dock

Pembroke Dock
Situated at NE corner of Church Street, E of Parish Church.

History
Circa 1850 3-storey house. Nos 50-66 Bush Street formed an unusually grand row of stuccoed late Georgian style buildings, but apart from these and No 64 all are much altered. Nos 50-2 may be the corner buildings marked on 1848 Meyrick estate map, when rest of row was not built up. Illustrated in c1900 postcard, when No 50 had different shopfront and shopfront to No 52 had different glazing.

Exterior
Has lost original cornice, has margin glazed sashes to first floor and C20 windows in imitation on second. Ground floor has mid to later C19 shopfront with fascia and cornice right across, double-fronted shop to left with top-lights to shop windows, door with overlight to centre and double ledged doors to right to through carriageway.

Reason for designation
One of a pair of buildings forming the end of an unusually grand row of late Georgian style buildings. Group value with church and War Memorial.