St. Asaph Auction Rooms

St. Asaph

On steeply sloping ground midway along the street; rendered brick wall to front.

Dated 1843 (rebuilding of 1807 chapel);

Exterior
Side wall and S gable end facades. Symmetrical 2-storey, 5-window red brick front with some blue bricks; slate roof with ventilation cupola. Tall arched 12-pane windows with voussoirs and fan traceried heads. Steps up to central arched entrance with fanlight and panelled double doors flanked by Doric columns; plaque above reads:- "Adeiladwyd 1807 a ailadeiladwyd 1843". Scribed rendered brick right gable-end with quoins, billet cornice and rusticated ground floor below cill band. Deeply advanced and lower projecting central bay, pedimented gable end with large round window (now blocked) over panelled double doors; fluted brackets resting on band course above. Forward to the street to left is 2-storey and basement 1-window brick former chapel house; slate roof and central rendered chimney stack. Small pane sash windows with lintels, also to boarded basement door and panelled double doors to right reached up parallel steps. Modern basement window to left and alterations to left.

The interior of the chapel is said to have had fittings removed following disuse in 1970's.