Pier House

Pembroke Dock

Situated towards N end of Pier Road, on corner towards the quay at Hobbs Point.

History
A hotel was built in 1834 for the passengers from the Irish Mail boats which sailed from the pier here after 1834. It had six sitting-rooms, three of which could be thrown together as a ballroom. With the decline of the Irish traffic the hotel passed into the hands of the military. Marked on 1860s map (copy in RCAHM Aberystwyth) as Royal Engineers' office and Barrack Master's quarters and office.

Exterior
Apparently mid C19 but said to be 1834 former hotel. Unpainted stucco with hipped slate valley roof and N end stack. Large three-storey three-window front with three second-floor metal casements and three first-floor metal windows (replacing sashes). Original ground-floor 16-pane sash to left, broad cambered arched centre doorway with C20 doors, side and top lights, fixed plate-glass window to right. Single storey end ranges with paired hipped roofs. 16-pane sash to front left, plate glass sash to front right.

Interior
Glazed inner doors and small-paned overlight. 6-panel doors in broad inner hall, spine corridor and N end stairs in four flights, dog-leg with turned balusters.

Group value with other listed items at Hobbs Point.