NO 5, THE TERRACE, THE DOCKYARD,,,,,DYFED,
5 The Terrace

The Dockyard

Situated in row of former officers' houses E of main dockyard entry.

Maritime

Marked as 'under construction' on 1877 dockyard map.

Exterior
Circa 1877 pair of houses built for Constructor and Chief Engineer of the Royal Dockyard, on a site planned in 1820 layout, but to different design. Rockfaced grey limestone with slate hipped roofs, three-storey six-window front with single bay full-height porch projections on each end wall. Moulded cornice and parapet. Corniced stone stacks. The design is loosely related to the 1817 design of Nos 2 and 3, but taller Victorian proportions and heavier detail. Ashlar plinth, ground-floor impost band, platband, cornice and coping. Ashlar rusticated angle quoins, channelled pier between houses and surround to openings. 12-pane sash windows. Ground floor has arched windows with rusticated surrounds carried down to plinth, first floor plain flush surrounds with sill-brackets and second floor has cambered-headed flush surrounds with sill-brackets. End walls have similar 3-window elevations with similar blank openings each side of projecting porch bay, which has matching windows to N and end elevations, the latter with ground floor arched doorway, blocked on No 4, double doors to No 5. Rear is similar, with deep basement and plainer rock-faced stone walls.

Group value as part of an important late Georgian formal group at Dockyard.