Former Foremen's Office

Pembroke Dock

The Dockyard

Situated behind premises occupied by Gwinnutt Ltd. some 50m SW of head of Graving Dock.

History
Mid C19 former 'Detached Guard House', used as Foremen's Office from 1870's. Marked on 1858 Dockyard plan. 1862 O.S. large scale plan shows one large room within, with NW porch and 2 tiny E end rooms. Yard behind has lean to against S wall. Sentry box at NE angle.

Exterior
Grey limestone ashlar with hipped slate roof and rendered brick stacks on front roof slope and W end. Single storey, rectangular plan with one 16-pane sash to right, then recessed verandah of three and one bays with cast-iron thin columns carrying wide depressed arch pieces with pierced spandrels, under eaves I-beam. Three bays are as original, the fourth is obscured by C20 wing running S, but remains within, together with E end return arch. Within verandah, painted stone rear wall with two 16-pane sashes, door to right in projecting W section. A further door is obscured within C20 E addition. W end wall has paired window. High walled rear yard in squared limestone with stone coping. Added lean-tos within. Gates on E side.