The Western Camber

Pembroke Dock

Situated to E of Graving Dock and W of Slip No 4.

Maritime

History
Western Camber is marked on 1832 plan when Slip No 3 (then No 1) which ran off to S was being completed but the W side steps appear on the 1820 plan, when the dockyard front was to have run in a line E from the S wall of the present Western Camber, with all the slips on a line behind. No 3 slip was covered by a timber wide-span roof in 1841 and was infilled before 1891. A landing jetty was built out to NW c1865, but had gone by 1930's and the present concrete canted jetty dates from c1940.

Exterior
Earlier C19 square tidal basin with high limestone ashlar walls and granite coping stones. W side has flight of concrete steps down with ramp adjoining. Concrete infill at N end of steps. Original W wall inscribed: 'H.W. 12/2/99', 'Ordinance Trig Survey 1841' and height figures in Roman numerals.

Group value with other listed structures in Pembroke Dockyard.