Abernant including Front Garden Railings and Gate

Brawdy
Llandeloy
Abernant

Situated some 1.5km W of Treffynnon.

Exterior
Mid to later C19 farmhouse in coursed rubble stone with imitation slate close-eaved roof and stone end stacks. Two-storey three-window front of large 12-pane sashes with stone voussoirs and keystones to cambered heads, and slate sills. Glazing bars are set to give narrower marginal panes. Centre door with overlight and similar stone voussoirs. C20 glazed timber porch. Large NE rear range with three similar sashes above, one to ground floor left, centre C20 addition and two 4-pane sashes to right. E end stone stack. Front garden has iron railings on dwarf coped wall, spearhead rails with dog bars, two centre stone piers and pedestrian gate. Stone end piers. Rubble stone N side wall back to the house.

An unusually large and unaltered C19 farmhouse, of group value with coach-house.