Felin Wen

Brawdy
Llandeeloy
Llanddinog

Situated NW of Hendre Cross, down track of some 500m past Llanddinog Farm.

Exterior
Earlier C19 water-mill in rubble stone with slate roof. Two-storey front with two small 4-pane loft windows above and ground floor broad brick-arched cart-entry to right, centre 12-pane sash with brick head, and window with stone voussoirs to left, set lower. Left end has wheel-pit with iron and timber overshot water-wheel. Iron rims and centre, timber paddles, spokes and shaft. First floor window with brick arch to head. Right end is built into the bank with first floor loft door. Timber lintel with similar brick arch over.

Interior
Interior has had floor largely removed, four collar-trusses to roof. At left end substantial remains of machinery in heavy timber structure, dated 1842. Pit-wheel and single wheel in horizontal position under stones.

Reason for designation
Though in derelict condition, this mill is of special interest for its survival with machinery from the early C19.