Linked Outbuildings NE of Tyllwyd

Brawdy

Llandeloy

Situated on N side of drive, some 300m NW of Treffynnon.

History
Dated 1844 and 1848 pair of coach-houses flanking front wall of small walled garden, the W coach-house with further range behind.

Exterior
Rubble stone and grouted slate roofs. A high rubble stone wall along N side of drive is incurved to each coach-house gable-end. Both have Caerbwdy stone dressings to broad depressed-arched doorway. Raised piers, plain imposts, voussoirs, keystone and arch-ring to arch. Plain block shoulders under arch-ring carrying small three-pointed finial on plain block. Similar block and finial over centre. E coach-house is small and has ledged doors, and is dated '1844' on arch ring with 'Wm S Ll Esq' above. In centre of wall between coach-houses is narrower garden entry with similar ashlar piers, and depressed arch, the garden wall raised and carried over. W coach-house has blocked doors and datestone 1848. This is end wall of an L-plan farm range. W side has door to right and two cart-entries to left with stone voussoirs. [A further range returns W from N end with four doors and one loft door. Walled garden rear wall, partly collapsed, returns E from NE angle.]

Reason for designation
Included, even though the main house is altered, as an unusually formal arrangement of outbuildings and screenwall to driveway of farmhouse.