Rose Hill House

St. Asaph

Elevated corner site with wide views over the city to E; now divided into two properties.

Early to mid C19, late Georgian.

Exterior
Nearly symmetrical 2-storey, 5-window rendered brick E front with plinth. Renewed slate roof and toothed bargeboards to advanced end and central gabled bays; wide eaves and brick chimney stack. Recessed windows, 16-pane to 1st floor and 12-pane to ground floor; mostly with lintels; brace plate to right. Central lean-to sun-loggia over pilastered doorcase to former main entrance; lean-to and some modern windows at right end. Gabled 2-window red brick left end with similar bargeboards and windows. 2-storey rendered rear with various, mainly camber headed, windows including 1 small pane sliding sash.

Interior
Although largely altered the interior retains panelled shutters to downstairs rooms and fine Arts and Crafts glazed tile fireplace to drawing room, it represents the months of the agricultural year and has ornate ironwork to centre with pies and other foliage ornimant