Southcroft including North Cottage

St. Asaph

Location
Approximately 1 mile W of the city. Set back from the road behind low brick wall with gate piers; one with finial. Adjoins Staverton to left, formerly part of The Cottage and said to have been a coaching inn on the Holyhead to Chester Road.

Later C18 with later alterations.

Exterior
Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-window whitewashed brick front with advanced and gabled central bay with flush bargeboards. Green slate roof with end brick chimney stacks; lions heads to guttering. 16-pane nearly flush sash windows to 1st floor, blind segmental head to centre (possibly once with fanlight); modern casements below. Richly carved brackets to broad hood over recessed half glazed door entrance. The former North Cottage (now incorporated into the property) extends forward to the right with brick front; roof hipped at left end. Flush frame 9-pane sash window over recessed half- glazed door; modern French Windows to right. Main right gable end with flat parapet linking the twin gable ends of the parallel ranges; splayed 2-storey bay window to right with small pane sash glazing and tripartite sash window to left with fine traceried fanlight of Adamesque style (reused). Symmetrical 2- storey, 3 window brich rear to southcroft with raised gable to central advanced bay and splayed oriel over entrance, small pane sash windows. Blank N wall to North Cottage.

Interior
The interior retains a specially fine drawing room set longitudinally to rear of main entrance; Adamesque cornice, ceiling rose and foliage border, panelled dado; segmented arch with pilasters opens into bay, similar arches to either side of fireplace, infilled to right. Kitchens stepped down to rear with pointed arched openings. One window pane to front inscribed Hughes 1814. Tall main room to right retains fluted cornice, dado and picture rails and panelled reveals. Dining room retains chamfered beams. The right hand entrance hall retains staircase that has been reversed.