Premises attached to South

Pembroke Dock

Situated on W side of Hobbs Point, backing on to the sea.

History
Possibly built in association with the Irish Mail service from Hobbs Point opened 1834, at which time offices and storehouses were said to have been built. By the later C19 used by Royal Engineers in association with Pier House. Marked as Military Stores Depot on 1860s map (copy in RCAHM Aberystwyth).

Exterior
Early to mid C19 warehouse, now club and house. Stucco with hipped roof and rendered ridge stack to house. Two-storey seven-window range, originally of 16-pane sashes above, with centre broad arched loading door to first floor and similar ground-floor entry. First-floor door has been infilled and part-replaced by matching sash, ground floor opening is infilled with C20 glazing and door. Ground floor left has C20 horizontal window and door. Ground floor right has C20 horizontal window, door to Old Pier House, circular window and small door. 16-pane sash on N end wall. Rear wall has some 12 and 16-pane sashes.

Group value with other listed items at Hobbs Point.