Wigwen Fach

Dyffryn Arth

Llanerchaeron

Location
Situated on N bank of Afon Aeron opposite confluence with Afon Mydr, and just E of the dismantled railway line by which it is reached from the lane to Llanerchaeron. Set in slope by drive to Wigwen Farm

History
Probably later C18, cob-walled thatched cottage, the outer walling largely replaced in rubble stone. Marked on 1843 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron sheeting over thatched roof, and small brick stack, offset to left. Single-storey, two-room plan with byre to right. Deeply recessed ledged door to left, left of stack, then centre 6-pane pivot window. Byre door to right similarly deeply recessed with ledged door. Blocked door to extreme right. Timber lintels. Cob visible to upper part of byre gable end and under eaves of front wall of domestic part. Left gable end has rounded corners and cob under gable eaves. Rear partly of cob, mostly rubble stone, has one window to right, lighting S end room.

Interior
Not accessible, apparently a single unheated entrance room, lit from rear and main room with fireplace on S wall. Said to have a wicker fireplace-hood.

Reason for designation
Listed as a cottage of regional vernacular type, which retains its character and its cob walling construction.