Treble Hill Baptist Chapel

Gwernyfed

Treble Hill
Location
Located in a conspicuous position on the Brecknock end of the causeway to Glasbury bridge, with its entrance gable behind a narrow forecourt facing the road.

History
The chapel was built in 1866 to replace an earlier chapel on the same site, and at the cost of £900. It seats a congregation of 350.

Exterior
Simple classical red-brick chapel with a slate roof and freestone dressings to the pedimented front. Freestone pilasters divide the front into 3-bays, each with round-headed small-pane windows which are interestingly iron framed; the central window taller with keyblocked architrave. Other detail includes an inscribed bull's-eye in the pediment, flanked by sunken panels and a dog-tooth cornice. The main entrance is not to the centre as might be expected with this gable-end design of chapel but, perhaps reflecting the traditional long-wall chapels, there are two doorways, one to each outer bay; freestone architraves with keystones and boarded doors. Four-bay side elevations with brick pilasters and similar iron glazing; stepped down to the vestry at the rear.

Interior
Rectangular scribe-rendered interior without a gallery; lit by the tall side windows. Painted cornice bands, a reeded cornice and central ceiling rose. Moulded arch over the pulpit and pitch pine furnishings.

Listed as a prominent and well-preserved mid C19 chapel.