Staverton

St. Asaph

Location
Approximately 1 mile W of the city; set back from road behind low brick wall with gate piers. Stepped back from Southcroft to right; formerly part of The Cottage and said to have been a coaching inn on the Holyhead to Chester road.

Later C18 with Victorian additions and modern alterations.

Exterior
2-storey, 4-window whitewashed brick front; slate roof, hipped at left end. Flush frame small pane sash windows to 1st floor, horned except to right; outer windows are narrower. Recessed half-glazed door beside broad modern window. Brick left end with camber-headed french windows. Extended later with Victorian slightly higher 4-bay brick cross range to rear; slate roof and brick chimney stacks with cornices. Advanced broad gable with open pediment treatment; shallow splayed oriel with small-pane glazing to upper sashes (similar glazing to garden front) and panelled apron over tripartite sash below. To left there are 2 windows to 1st floor and 3-windows to ground floor with cambered heads. Small courtyard at N end with gable ended outbuilding to far side with similar treatment. Drive and outbuildings to W.

Group value, with Southcroft and former Coach House buildings etc.