NO 3, HIGH STREET (W SIDE),,,,,CLWYD,
3 High Street

Overton

Forms a terrace at the N end of the High Street at its junction with Wrexham Road.

History
Terrace of 3 houses, dated 1741, but possibly incorporating parts of an earlier structure, and with some C19 remodelling.

Exterior
Painted brick with overall red plain tiled roof, and some timber framing visible in rear elevation. 2 storeyed, each house has a 2-unit plan with central entrance. No 3 is dated 1741 on the stone key of its let hand window. This window, together with those on the upper floor have steeply arched cambered brick heads. Central door is renewed, and a bay window has been inserted to its right. No 2 is also dated 1741 on a keystone. Paired doors to centre, flanked by and shallow bay window (possibly formerly serving as shop window) to left and 16-pane sash window with moulded keystone in flat-arched brick head. Wood mullioned and transomed windows of 2 and 3 lights with cambered brick heads above. No 1 has been refenestrated, and has renewed doorway to left. Dentilled eaves band throughout, end wall stacks, and coped gables at either end of the row.

Reason for designation
An interesting example of C18 development, which is almost urban in form. Part of an important group of buildings at the N end of High Street.