White Horse Public House

Overton

Part of a continuous building line on High Street, between No.20 and Metcalfe Building.

An early C20 rebuilding of an earlier building, employing an neo-vernacular style.

Exterior
Ruabon brick with stone dressings to lower storey, mock timber framing above, in quatrefoil panels to first floor, and sunk quatrefoil panels to strongly jettied upper storey, the jetty carried on heavy brackets. Red plain tiled roof. Three-storeyed, wide 2-window range dominated by 2 gables and service wing to rear, with hipped roofs stepped down in height from the main range. Arched entrance to courtyard to left, with main entrance to public house alongside. Two paired mullioned and transomed windows to main bar. Bowed oriel windows in upper storey with leaded lights, and 6-light mullioned windows with leaded lights beneath gables in upper storey. Brick and terracotta end-wall stacks.

Reason for designation
A good example of early C20 neo-vernacular building, showing the use of a distinctive architectural style for a commercial building. Part of an important group of buildings on High Street.