Former Coach House,Stables & Outbuildings to Staverton & Southcroft

St. Asaph

Location
Approximately 1 mile W of the city, at right angles to the road with drive to E. Formerly part of The Cottage and said to have been a coaching inn on the Holyhead to Chester Road.

History
Large U-plan group of farm buildings of various periods; largely Victorian but with fine C18 stables and coach house to S.

Exterior
The earliest range is a small gable-ended rubble barn at the roadside with slate roof; ventilation slits one with reused garden wall balusters to jambs. Said to have been used as a chapel at one time. The N courtyard side has 4-centred dressed stone doorway inscribed lh 1779; 3-light timber frame window above to left. Rubble left end with brick-lined semicircular opening (bee bole?). 2-storey, 2 + 3 bay brick coach house and stables runs N from the road, brace plates to gable end, whitewashed E side; undulating slate roof. Tall arched coach entrance to left with voussoirs and keystone, dated TMH 1786, below boarded loft doors, camber headed voussoirs to lower stable doors with patterned ventilators. To right (contemporary with cross range to staverton opposite) is a Victorian asymmetrical 2-bay brick range with stepped cornice, left-hand bay is set back with keystone to coach entrance and right-hand bay open-pediment treatment to gable. The latter retains winch over tall arched loft opening with double doors and freestone quarter round hinge sockets; tripartite cross-frame window below. The inner sides of the courtyard have similar brick detail including open pediments and brick chimney to angle.

Group value with Staverton and Southcroft.