Pen-y-Llan House

Overton

On the corner of Pen-y-Llan Street and High Street, prominently sited to face down High Street.

History
House with former shop attached to east side. Early C19, the shop building probably somewhat later. The buildings are recorded as house and malt kiln in the Tithe survey of 1838, and it is possible that the shop building represents the rebuilding or remodelling of a former malthouse.

Exterior
Brick with slate roof. Two-storeys, 2-window range with entrance set slightly to left of centre. Six-panelled door with overlight in renewed pedimented case. Flanking windows on each floor are 12-pane sashes with fine glazing bars and painted flat-arched stone heads. Oriel window to first floor in right hand gable return. Coped gables with end wall stacks. The shop building may be a slightly later addition, and is set forward of the house. Two-storeys, single window range, with ground floor entirely occupied by shop front which has doorway recessed to left and window divided by 2 slim mullions, beneath continuous fascia. Four-pane sash window with painted flat arched head above. Hipped slate roof.