2nd outbuilding to Gwydyr House

Overton

Overton
Abuts the pavement at the corner of Pen-y-llan Street and High Street.

History
C19 boundary wall with 2 former outbuildings, perhaps originally stabling to the adjacent Gwydyr House, but now both in use as shops/offices.

Exterior
The wall is brick with 2 distinctive bands of headers, and divided by pilasters with moulded caps and raking finials. Curved brick plinth above dentilled cornice. The 2 buildings are symmetrically planned and appear to be integrally built with the wall: they are single storeyed, with gables facing the street. Both are also brick (the gable wall rendered in the butcher’s shop to the left) with red plain tiled roofs, and have elaborate treatment of the gables, with moulded kneelers to copings, and squat finial at apex: these details echo those on Gwydyr House, suggesting that they were built to serve it. Openings are largely renewed, but an oculus survives in the apex of the right hand building.

Listed for group value.