Dispensary Row
7 Wrexham Road

Overton

Towards the junction of Wrexham Road and High Street, adjoining Pendas House on High Street.

History
Row of 8 cottages, building as a single development c1800, the use of Picturesque vocabulary suggesting that they were built as part of an estate.

Exterior
Brick with slate roofs. A two storeyed row, each cottage has a single unit, double pile plan, with doorway to the right and windows aligned on each floor. Steep 2-centred arches to doors, and segmental heads to 2-light casement windows, with leading in the tympana. The corner adjoining Pendas is curved and has an additional window to the right of the doorway to No 1. Each cottage has an end wall stack with moulded cap.

Reason for designation
An exceptional and almost unaltered row of small cottages which forms part of an important group of buildings at the end of High Street.