West Lodge to Bryn-y-Pys

Overton

About 2km from the centre of the village, alongside a track leading to Bryn-y-Pys Home farm.

History
Built for the Bryn-y-Pys estate, designed by John Douglas of Chester, and dated 1875. The house, Bryn-y-Pys was built in the mid C18, but the estate appears to have been considerably developed from c1850, when it was purchased by Edmund Peel. John Douglas also prepared plans for the remodelling of the house, but these were never executed.

Exterior
Brick and half timber, with slate roof. Picturesque asymmetry, with entrance in north elevation. Entrance towards right of this elevation, in gabled porch with brick plinth walls supporting turned balusters to arcaded timberwork. Date and initials ‘EP’ in plasterwork in apex of gable. Narrow canted bay window immediately left of the porch with lean-to roof, and asymmetrical dormer gable of 2-light mullioned window above. Hipped roof of eastern return and south wing is swept round angle low over 2-light mullioned window to left of the canted bay. W gable is jetted over canted bay window of ground floor, the richly carved bressumer carried on moulded brackets, and with pargetting between the studs. Jetted again towards apex of gable, which contains 4-light moulded wood mullioned window.

Reason for designation
An excellent example of the work of John Douglas, and of late C19 neo-vernacular design, which is exceptionally well massed and detailed.