The Brow

Overton

Location
On the western edge of the village, set back from the road in tree-lined grounds immediately above the steep slope of the Dee Valley.

History
Built c1820 (property with this name is referred to in an indenture dated 1826), and remodelled in 1850 by Edward Haycock, architect, of Shrewsbury. Further minor alterations were carried out in 1897.

Exterior
Rendered over brick with shallow pitched hipped slate roofs with marked overhang. 2 storeys, 3-window range with central entrance in projecting porch. Almost square in plan, with mid-C19 extension advanced from E gable return and lower service wing to rear. Central bay is very slightly advanced, and has entrance in ashlar Tuscan portico porch which forms part of a first roofed single storey extension, with side lights to porch, and a wider mullioned and transomed window to right hand room. Possibly this represents the encasing of an earlier porch during remodelling work. Left hand bay also has mullioned and transomed window, and the 3 upper windows are casements. All these windows have stressed moulded architraves, drop ended hood moulds, and small panes. Wide gable advanced from E return has central stack flanked on each floor by deep 6-pane sashes.

Reason for designation
A compact and well-designed small country house, which forms part of an important series of early C19 houses in Overton, built to exploit a picturesque, riverside location.