Gwalia

Overton

Knolton

Set back from the road west of Gwalia Farm, alongside the track leading to Llan-y-Cefn.

History
House, originally a farmhouse (the remains of its farm-buildings survive south of the road). Mid C18, with early C19 modifications.

Exterior
Brick with slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 window range with central entrance; 6-panelled door beneath hood. Flanking window are paired 2-pane sashes with margin lights, inserted, probably in the early C19. Upper windows are also 2-pane sashes with margins lights, inserted in original openings. Coved plaster eaves cornice. Rear elevation retains remains of 3 original wood mullioned and transomed windows, in wide openings with cambered brick heads. All are wholly or partially blocked, and one is cut by the rear wing, which appear to have been added in the early C19. End wall stacks.

A good example of a mid C18 farmhouse, of a kind typical of this area.