Farm-Buildings and Icehouse at Llan-y-Cefn

Overton
Knolton

Built against the slop on the approach of Llan-y-Cefn.

Exterior
Range of farm-buildings with ice house and summer house, comprising stable range and coach house range to north, on the down-hill side of the site, built into the slope so that the lofts are entered from ground level on the uphill side; cowhouses on the uphill western range, incorporating small summerhouse in their downhill side (which is mainly a retaining wall); the courtyard enclosed on a third side, to the east by a high sandstone retaining wall which incorporates the ice house. Stable range is the oldest part of the group, and is partially timber framed: western gable is framed with braces angle posts and central post carrying cambered tie beam with queen struts. Similar trusses define 2 further bays. Brick infill to framing, and brick front wall to north, the rear wall largely of red sandstone rubble. Coach house forms extension of this range to the east, and has 2 wide segmentally arched openings to lower floor. Western range of upper yard formed by what was probably originally a cow-house, built over a retaining wall which incorporates a small summer house with gothic arched windows and door, facing garden of Llan-y-Cefn. Eastern range is formed by red sandstone rubble retaining wall, with arched entrance to ice house towards the north. Short groin-vaulted entrance passage, then simple 3-centred vaulting to ground-level chamber.

Reason for designation
An interesting group which combines farm-buildings with other appurtenances, and exploits its sloping site to good effort. Group value with the house, Llan-y-Cefn.