Byre/Stable Range at Gwalia Farm

Overton

Knolton
Parallel to the street, forming the S boundary of a yard to the E of Gwalia Farmhouse.

Byre or stable range. Probably late C17 or early C18.

Exterior
Timber framed on high brick plinth with pained brick panel infill and slate roof. Gables both rebuilt in brick. 2 storeyed, comprising byre or stable range, originally with 4 doors. Now 2 outer doors, and 2 central windows, made in earlier doorways. 2 square shuttered openings to loft above, which has cross vents in the brick panels. Former cartshed continues under the same roof-line to the west, but is probably a later extension of the building, since it uses a slightly different pattern of framing. The formerly open lower storey has been filled in to form a loose box, but the chamfered beam which formed the lintel remains. Stone staircase to loft against gable wall of cartshed, incorporating dog kennel beneath the stairs.

Reason for designation
A good attractive example of an early range of farm-buildings, which forms a group with Gwalia Farmhouse.